Conservatives strengthen grip on Arun
The Tories made six gains, five of them from the Lib-Dems, to claim a total of 48 of the 56 seats on the council.
Among the Lib-Dem casualties was Nick Wiltshire, who not only lost his Littlehampton Beach seat on Arun, but was also voted off Littlehampton Town Council, just weeks before he was due to be sworn in as the new town mayor.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe new political make-up in the Arun council chamber is now 48 Conservatives (up six), four Liberal Democrats (down five) three Labour (no change) and one independent (down one).
The overall turnout for Arun’s elections was 43.78 per cent, with Ferring ward peaking at a record breaking 57.44 per cent.
Conservatives also took charge of Littlehampton Town Council, gaining 11 of the 15 seats (up five), with Labour taking two (down one), the Lib-Dems losing four of their five seats, and one independent (no change).
Arun voters also gave a resounding rejection to the alternative voting system (AV) in the referendum held alongside the local elections.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOf the 49,607 votes cast in the district, representing a 44.7 per cent turnout, the number of Yes votes was 11,729, the number of No votes was 37,536.
Councillors elected to Arun District Council in the Gazette area (see Thursday’s paper for the full results, reports and photographs of Arun, town and parish elections):
ANGMERING: Paul Bicknell (Con)*, Julie Hazlehurst (Con)*, Dudley Wensley (Con)*.
ARUNDEL: Don Ayling (Con)*, Paul Dendle (Con)*.
BARNHAM: John Charles (Con), Jean Goad (Con)*, Dougal Maconachie (Con)*.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEAST PRESTON WITH KINGSTON: Ricky Bower (Con)*, Terry Chapman (Con)*, Dennis Wilde (Con)*.
LITTLEHAMPTON BEACH: Emma Neno (Con), Dr James Walsh (LibDem)*.
LITTLEHAMPTON BROOKFIELD: Joyce Bowyer (Con)*, Alan Gammon (Con)*.
LITTLEHAMPTON HAM: Mike Northeast (Lab)*, Tony Squires (Lab)*.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLITTLEHAMPTON RIVER: David Britton (Con), Jacky Pendleton (Con).
LITTLEHAMPTON WICK WITH TODDINGTON: June Caffyn (Con)*, Carol Emberson (Con).
RUSTINGTON EAST: Philippa Bower (Con)*, Graham Tyler (Con)*.
RUSTINGTON WEST: Mike Clayden (Con)*, Florence Harrison (Con)*, Ray Steward (Con)*.
WALBERTON: Norman Dingemans (Con)*.
YAPTON: Stephen Haymes (Con)*, Angus McIntyre (Con).
Key: Con - Conservative; Lab - Labour; LibDem - Liberal Democrat. * denotes sitting councillor re-elected in same ward.