East Sussex entertainment listings, Friday to Thursday, December 13-19
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13
COMEDY
Adam Kay – Twas The Nightshift Before Christmas LIVE: 4.45pm, 7.15pm, £32, Brighton Dome, 01273 709709, brightondome.org.
KRATER CHRISTMAS PARTY: Friday and Saturday, 6.30pm, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton, 0845 293 8480. Ian Moore, Mark Nelson and MC Stephen Grant.
GIGS
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFat Belly Jones: 8pm, free entry, Lewes Con Club, High Street, Lewes, 01273 473076.
St Agnes Fountain: 7.30pm, £26.50, Hailsham Pavilion, 01323 841414, hailshampavilion.co.uk.
STRICTLY TECH BASS: 11pm, £5, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton, 0845 293 8480.
STAGE
DICK WHITTINGTON PANTOMIME: Friday (7pm) and Saturday (1pm and 5pm), £10, Civic Centre, Uckfield, 01825 769694, www.civiccentreuckfield.com. Performed by Uckfield Theatre Guild and featuring the young stars of the Deborah Lamb Theatre Arts.
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14
COMEDY
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLive at Brighton Dome: 7.30pm, £20 (£15 concessions), Brighton Dome, 01273 709709, brightondome.org. With Nish Kumar, Simon Munnery, Shappi Khorsandi, Fin Taylor and Angela Barnes.
GIGS
Jools Holland: 6.30pm, tickets from £39.05, Brighton Centre, brightoncentre.co.uk, 0844 847 1515.
Just Floyd: 8pm-11.30pm, £5 OTD, Con Club members free, Lewes Con Club, 01273 473076. This band are regarded as one of the UK’s most authentic live Pink Floyd tributes, with an expertly crafted sound that’s reminiscent of the ’70s era.
O’Hooley & Tidow: 7.30pm, £19.50, The Old Chapel, Alfriston, 01323 841414, hailshampavilion.co.uk.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRick Wakeman – The Grumpy Old Christmas Show: 7.30pm. Tickets available from £33.90, Theatre Royal Brighton, www.atgtickets.com.
SHEPHERDS ARISE: 8pm-11pm, £8, Lewes Saturday Folk Club, Elephant & Castle, White Hill, Lewes. A glorious selection of old Sussex carols, Sussex dance tunes, Sussex readings and a Sussex Mummers Play. Advance tickets from club and website – only 40 available.
Starfish Afternoon: 1pm-4.30pm, adults £5 and children £3 OTD, Lewes Con Club, High Street, Lewes, 01273 473076. An amazing line-up of junior bands.
STAGE
Cabaret Boheme: A Christmas Cracker: 8pm, Old Market, Upper Market Street, Hove, 01273 201 801.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHALF A STRING PRESENTS: UNDER THE FROZEN MOON: 11am, 2pm, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton, 0845 293 8480.
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 15
COMEDY
FUNNY WOMEN – CHRISTMAS SPECIAL: 8pm, £10-£16, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton, 0845 293 8480.
COMMUNITY
Zero Waste Christmas Market: 10am-6pm, Old Market, Upper Market Street, Hove, 01273 201 801.
CONCERTS
The Snowman & Paddington Bear’s First Concert: 2.30pm relaxed performance, plus standard 5.30pm show, £12.50, £16, £19.50, Brighton Dome, 01273 709709, brightondome.org. Covent Garden Sinfonia, John Savournin narrator, Timothy Henty conductor.
GIGS
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBelieve – The Cher Songbook: 7.45pm, tickets from £13, Theatre Royal Brighton, www.atgtickets.com. Experience the ultimate tribute to Cher with dazzling costumes changes and outstanding musicianship.
SHELLAC + SUPPORT: 7.30pm, £20, Concorde 2, Madeira Drive, Brighton, www.concorde2.co.uk, 01273 673311.
STAGE
MISS HOPE SPRINGS CHRISTMAS AGOGO: 8pm, £15, Entry + Prosecco Ticket £22, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton, 0845 293 8480.
MONDAY, DECEMBER 16
GIGS
NAIPIA ‘ANOTHER’ CHRISTMAS RELEASE PARTY: 7.30pm, £4, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton, 0845 293 8480.
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 17
COMEDY
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLAUGH SHACK: 8pm, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton, 0845 293 8480. All hosted by your regular comperes James Ellis and James Tully.
GIGS
ABBA GOLD: 7.30pm, £18.50, Concorde 2, Madeira Drive, Brighton, www.concorde2.co.uk, 01273 673311.
MUSICAL BINGO: 7pm, Christmas special, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton, 0845 293 8480.
STAGE
Priscilla Queen Of The Desert The Musical: Until January 4, various times, Theatre Royal Brighton, www.atgtickets.com.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSuper Sunday: December 17-27, various times, £15, £18.50, £23.50, Brighton Dome, 01273 709709, brightondome.org. A spokesperson said: “Super Sunday is the world-renowned international hit of pure amazement and barely controllable chaos by Finnish circus troupe Race Horse Company.”
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 18
COMEDY
STAND UP & SLAM: 8pm, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton, 0845 293 8480.
STAGE
Tales Around the Tree: Wednesday to Friday, 10.30am, 12pm and 2pm, £8, £6 children and concessions, £26 family ticket, Brighton Dome, 01273 709709.
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19
COMEDY
HAPPY HOLIGAYYYS! 8pm, tickets from £13, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton, 0845 293 8480. Rubyyy Jones presents a fab festive fest in two parts.
GIGS
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSOUND OF THE 80’S: 7.30pm, £17.50, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton, 0845 293 8480.
Reggae Christmas Fundraiser: 7pm-12am, £3 entry (all profits go to City Food Share Charity), Lewes Con Club, High Street, Lewes, 01273 473076. Featuring Easy Skankin’, General Legsta, DJ Felix, Rocky Manners and Kitty.
STAGE
Circus Coffee Morning with Race Horse Company: 10.30am-11.30am, free, Brighton Dome, 01273 709709, brightondome.org.
Nellie Limelight and the Oysters of Time: 4.30pm, £12, Theatre Royal Brighton, www.atgtickets.com.
CINEMA (by Jane Bullen)
BRIGHTON
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCineworld Brighton Marina (0871 200 2000): Frozen II (U) Fri 2.40, 5.10, 6.10, 7.45; Sat 10.40, 12.10, 1.10, 2.40, 3.40, 5.10, 6.10, 7.45; Sun 10.00, 12.10, 1.10, 2.40, 3.40, 5.10, 6.10, 7.45; Mon & Tue 2.40, 5.10, 6.10; Wed 2.30, 3.30, 5.00, 6.00, 7.45; Thu 10.10, 12.50, 3.20, 6.00. 3D: Jumanji: The Next Level (12A) Fri, Sat, Sun, Mon & Tue 3.10, 8.50; Wed 3.20, 9.00. Jumanji: The Next Level (12A) Fri, Mon & Tue 4.40, 6.00, 7.30; Sat & Sun 11.00, 12.20, 1.50, 4.40, 6.00, 7.30; Wed 2.30, 4.10, 6.10, 7.00, 8.00; Thu 11.10, 2.10, 5.10, 8.00. Knives Out (12A) Fri, Mon & Tue 2.30, 5.30, 8.30; Sat 5.00, 8.00; Sun 5.30, 8.30; Wed 2.40, 5.40, 8.40; Thu 2.00, 8.30. Last Christmas (12A) Fri, Mon & Tue 3.40, 8.40; Sat 12.00, 2.30, 8.40; Sun 12.30, 3.00, 8.40; Wed 2.50, 5.20, 8.30; Thu 11.30, 5.00. Movies For Juniors: Elf (PG) Sat & Sun 10.00. Unlimited Screening: JoJo Rabbit (12A) Mon 7.45. Unlimited Screening: Little Women (U) Tue 7.45. 3D: Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (12A) Thu 7.30. Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (12A) Thu 12.01am, 10.20, 11.20, 12.00, 1.00, 1.50, 2.50, 3.30, 4.30, 5.20, 6.20, 7.00, 8.10, 8.50. Star Wars: The Triple Bill – Episodes 7-9 (tbc) Wed 6.00.
Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Dementia Friendly: White Christmas Sing-A-Long (U) Fri 11.00. Knives Out (12A) Fri 3.00, 6.00, 9.00; Sat 12.30, 3.15, 6.00; Sun 8.15; Mon 12.15, 3.10; Tue 1.00, 4.00; Wed 12.30, 3.45; Thu 12.30, 3.30. Kids’ Club: The Muppet Christmas Carol (U) Sat 10.30. Toddler Time: The Gruffalo (U) Tue 11.00. Surprise Film (15) Sat 8.45. Autism Friendly Screening: Uglydolls (U) Sun 9.45. Vintage Sundays: The Muppet Christmas Carol (U) Sun 12.00. Little Women (U) Sun 2.15, 5.15. Gorillaz: Reject False Icons (tbc) Mon 6.00, 8.30. ROH Encore: The Nutcracker (12A) Tue 7.15. NT Live Encore: One Man, Two Guvnors (12A) Wed 7.00. Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (12A) Thu 12.01am. The Amber Light + Live Q&A (tbc) Thu 6.30.
BURGESS HILL
Orion (01444 243300): Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (12A) Thu 12.30, 4.15, 8.00. Knives Out (12A) Fri & Mon-Wed 5.15, 8.15; Sat, Sun & Thu 8.15. Frozen II (U) Fri & Mon-Wed 5.00; Sat & Sun 12.00, 1.30, 2.45, 4.30, 5.30; Thu 2.45, 5.30. Last Christmas (12A) Fri & Mon-Wed 7.40; Sat & Sun 7.30.
CHICHESTER
Cineworld (0871 2208000): Black Christmas (15) Fri, Sat, Sun, Mon & Tue 1.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.30; Wed 11.10, 1.40, 4.10, 6.40, 9.10; Thu 2.40. Blue Story (15) Fri & Sat 9.10; Mon & Tue 11.00; Wed 11.40; Thu 9.15. Frozen II (U) Fri 12.40, 3.10, 4.10, 5.40, 6.40, 8.10; Sat 10.30, 11.40, 12.40, 2.10, 3.10, 4.10, 5.40, 6.40, 8.10; Sun 10.10, 11.00, 12.40, 1.30, 3.10, 4.10, 5.40, 8.10; Mon & Tue 12.40, 3.10, 4.40, 5.40, 8.10; Wed 12.40, 3.10, 5.40, 8.10; Thu 9.15, 10.10, 12.45, 3.20, 5.50. IMAX 2D: Jumanji: The Next Level (12A) Fri, Sat, Sun, Mon & Tue 11.30, 5.10; Wed 11.30. IMAX 3D: Fri, Sat, Sun, Mon & Tue 2.20, 8.00; Wed 2.20. 3D: Jumanji: The Next Level (12A) Fri, Sat, Sun, Mon, Tue & Wed 12.10, 3.00, 5.50, 8.40. Jumanji: The Next Level (12A) Fri, Mon & Tue 11.00, 12.50, 1.40, 3.40, 4.30, 6.30, 7.20, 9.20; Sat & Sun 10.00, 10.50, 12.50, 1.40, 3.40, 4.30, 6.30, 7.20, 9.20; Wed 11.00, 12.50, 1.40, 3.40, 4.30, 5.10, 6.30, 7.20, 8.00, 9.20; Thu 9.00, 10.30, 11.40, 1.20, 2.30, 4.10, 5.20, 8.20, 11.15. Knives Out (12A) Fri, Mon & Tue 11.10, 2.10, 5.20, 8.20; Sat 11.00, 1.10, 5.20, 8.20; Sun 12.00, 5.20, 8.20; Wed 11.20, 2.20, 5.20, 8.20; Thu 11.40, 5.10, 8.10. Last Christmas (12A) Fri, Mon, Tue & Wed 11.00, 1.20, 3.50, 6.20, 8.50; Sat 10.50, 1.20, 3.50, 6.20, 8.50; Sun 11.20, 1.20, 4.00, 6.40, 9.10; Thu 10.00, 12.15, 2.45, 5.15, 7.45. Le Mans ‘66 (12A) Fri 1.00, 4.20, 7.40; Sat 2.00, 7.50; Sun 2.00, 6.20; Mon & Tue 1.00, 4.20; Wed 11.10, 2.30. Motherless Brooklyn (15) Fri 12.50; Sat 4.40; Mon & Tue 1.30; Wed 2.00. Movies For Juniors: Aladdin (PG) Sat 10.10; Sun 10.20. Movies For Juniors: Elf (PG) Sat 10.20; Sun 10.30. Movies For Juniors: The Queen’s Corgi (PG) Sat & Sun 10.00. Bolshoi Ballet: The Nutcracker (12A) Sun 3.00. Friends 25th: The One With The Anniversary – Part 3 (12A) Sun 6.30. Malayalam: Mamangam (15) Sun 8.50. Gorillaz: Reject False Icons (15) Mon 7.30. Unlimited Screening: JoJo Rabbit (12A) Mon 7.45. Unlimited Screening: Little Women (U) Tue 7.45. ROH: The Nutcracker (PG) Tue 7.15. Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (12A) Thu 12.01am; 9.30, 10.30, 11.30, 1.00, 2.00, 3.00, 4.30, 5.30, 6.30, 7.00, 8.00, 9.00, 10.00, 10.30. 3D: Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (12A) Thu 12.01am, 11.00, 2.30, 6.00, 8.30. IMAX 3D: Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (12A) Thu 9.00, 12.20, 3.50, 7.30, 11.00. Star Wars: The Triple Bill – Episodes 7-9 (tbc) Wed 6.00. IMAX 2D: Star Wars: The Triple Bill – Episodes 7-9 (tbc) Wed 6.00.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNew Park (01243 786650): Motherless Brooklyn (15) Fri 12.30; Sat 5.30; Sun 12.00; Mon 3.15; Tue 8.15; Wed 6.00. The Two Popes (12A) Fri 3.30, 8.45; Sat 11.30; Sun 6.00; Mon 6.15, 8.45; Tue 3.15; Wed 3.15, 8.45; Thu 11.45, 2.15. Knives Out (15) Fri 6.00; Sat 8.30; Sun 8.30; Mon 12.30; Tue 12.30; Wed 12.30; Thu 4.45. A Star Is Born (U) Sat 2.00. Bolshoi Ballet: The Nutcracker (PG) Sun 3.00. On The Waterfront (12A) Tue 6.00. The Winter’s Tale (PG) Thu 7.30.
CRANLEIGH
Arts Centre (01483 278000): (Not available.)
CRAWLEY
Cineworld (0871 200 2000): Black Christmas (15) Fri. Mon, Tue & Wed 11.15, 1.45, 4.15, 6.50, 9.15; Sat & Sun 1.45, 4.15, 6.50, 9.15; Thu 10.20, 12.50, 3.20, 5.50, 8.50. Blue Story (15) Fri, Mon, Tue & Wed 11.50, 2.10, 6.50, 9.10; Sat & Sun 2.10, 6.50, 9.10; Thu 10.00, 12.20, 2.40, 5.00. Charlie’s Angels (12A) Fri 1.20, 10.10; Sat 10.10; Mon, Tue & Wed 1.30. Frozen II (U) Fri 10.50, 11.50, 12.40, 1.20, 2.20, 3.10, 3.50, 4.10, 5.00, 5.40, 6.20; Sat 10.10, 10.40, 11.10, 11.40, 12.10, 12.40, 1.10, 1.40, 2.20, 2.40, 3.10, 3.40, 4.20, 5.00, 5.40, 6.20; Sun 10.10, 10.40, 11.10, 11.40, 12.10, 12.40, 1.10, 1.40, 2.20, 2.50, 3.10, 4.20, 5.00, 5.40, 8.30; Mon 10.50, 11.50, 12.40, 1.20, 2.20, 3.10, 3.50, 4.20, 5.00, 5.40, 6.20, 9.10; Tue & Wed 10.50, 11.50, 12.40, 1.20, 2.20, 3.10, 3.50, 4.20, 5.00, 5.40, 6.20, 8.10; Thu 10.40, 1.10, 3.40, 6.10. IMAX 2D: Jumanji: The Next Level (12A) Fri, Sat, Sun, Mon & Tue, 11.00, 5.00; Wed 12.00. 4DX 3D: Jumanji: The Next Level (12A) Fri, Sat, Sun, Mon & Tue 12.00, 3.00, 6.00, 9.00; Wed 11.00, 2.00, 5.00, 8.00. 2D SCREENX: Jumanji: The Next Level (12A) Fri 1.00, 4.00, 7.00, 10.00; Sat 10.00, 1.00, 4.00, 7.00, 10.00; Sun 10.00, 1.00, 4.00, 7.00; Mon, Tue & Wed 1.00, 4.00, 7.00; Thu 10.40, 1.30, 4.20, 7.10. IMAX 3D: Jumanji: The Next Level (12A) Fri & Sat 2.00, 8.00, 11.00; Sun, Mon & Tue 2.00, 8.00; Wed 3.00. Jumanji: The Next Level (12A) Fri 11.30, 12.30, 1.30, 2.30, 3.30, 4.30, 5.30, 6.30, 7.30, 8.30, 9.30, 10.30; Sat 10.30, 11.30, 12.30, 1.30, 2.30, 3.30, 4.30, 5.30, 6.30, 7.30, 8.30, 9.30, 10.30; Sun 10.30, 11.30, 12.30, 1.30, 2.30, 3.30, 4.30, 5.30, 6.30, 7.30, 8.30, 9.30; Mon & Tue 11.30, 12.30, 1.30, 2.30, 3.30, 4.30, 5.30, 6.30, 7.30, 8.30, 9.30; Wed 10.50, 11.30, 12.30, 1.30, 2.30, 3.30, 4.30, 5.30, 6.30, 7.30, 8.30, 9.30; Thu 11.50, 2.50, 5.40, 8.30. Knives Out (12A) Fri 11.20, 2.20, 5.20, 7.20, 8.20, 10.20; Sat 10.50, 1.50, 5.20, 7.20, 8.20, 10.20; Sun 10.50, 1.50, 5.20, 7.20, 8.20; Mon, Tue & Wed 11.20, 2.20, 5.20, 8.20; Thu 11.10, 2.10, 5.10, 8.10. Last Christmas (12A) Fri 11.10, 1.20, 3.45, 4.50, 6.10, 7.40, 8.10, 8.40, 10.40; Sat 10.50, 1.20, 3.45, 4.50, 6.10, 7.40, 8.10, 8.40, 10.40; Sun 10.00, 12.30, 3.45, 4.50, 6.10, 7.40, 8.40; Mon & Tue 10.50, 1.20, 3.45, 4.50, 6.10, 8.40; Wed 1.00, 3.30, 5.10, 7.40, 8.50; Thu 12.20, 2.50, 5.20, 7.50. Le Mans ‘66 (12A) Fri, Sat, Sun, Mon, Tue & Wed 4.30, 7.50; Thu 11.40, 3.00. Hindi: Mardaani 2 (15) Fri, Sun & Tue 8.50. Motherless Brooklyn (15) Fri, Tue & Wed 1.40; Mon 1.35. Movies For Juniors: Aladdin (PG) Sat 10.20. Movies For Juniors: Elf (PG) Sat & Sun 10.00. Gujarati: Hellaro (12A) Sat & Mon 8.50; Wed 7.35. StarDog And TurboCat (U) Sat & Sun 11.50. Movies For Juniors: The Queen’s Corgi (PG) Sat 10.10. Movies For Juniors: Aladdin (PG) Sun 10.20. Bolshoi Ballet: The Nutcracker (12A) Sun 3.00. Friends 25th: The One With The Anniversary – Part 3 (12A) Sun 6.30. Gorillaz: Reject False Icons (15) Mon 7.30. Unlimited Screening: JoJo Rabbit (12A) Mon 7.45. Unlimited Screening: Little Women (U) Tue 7.45. ROH: The Nutcracker (PG) Tue 7.15. 4DX 3D: Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (12A) Thu 12.01am, 3.45; 10.00, 1.30, 5.00, 8.40; Fri 12.15am. IMAX 3D: Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (12A) Thu 3.45am; 9.00, 12.30, 4.00, 7.40, 11.15. Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (12A) Thu 12.01am, 7.30, 8.15, 10.30, 11.00, 12.00, 1.00, 2.00, 2.30, 3.30, 4.30, 5.30, 6.00, 6.20, 7.00, 7.20, 8.00, 8.20, 9.00, 9.30, 11.45. 3D: Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (12A) Thu 11.30, 3.00, 6.40. Star Wars: The Triple Bill – Episodes 7-9 (tbc) Wed 6.00.
The Hawth (01293 553636): (Next film December 31.)
EASTBOURNE
Cineworld At The Beacon (0330 333 4444): Black Christmas (15) Fri, Mon, Tue & Wed 12.40, 3.10, 5.45, 8.50; Sat 3.10, 5.45, 8.50; Sun 2.00, 6.00, 8.50; Thu 2.30. Frozen II (U) Fri 12.00, 2.40, 3.50, 5.20, 6.20, 7.50; Sat 10.00, 10.45, 11.30, 12.20, 1.10, 2.00, 2.50, 3.50, 5.20, 6.20, 7.50; Sun 10.00, 10.45, 11.30, 12.20, 1.10, 2.50, 3.50, 5.20, 6.20, 7.50; Mon & Tue 12.00, 2.40, 3.50, 5.20, 6.20, 8.00; Wed 12.00, 2.40, 3.50, 5.20, 7.50; Thu 10.20, 12.50, 3.20, 5.50. 3D: Jumanji: The Next Level (12A) Fri & Wed 2.20, 5.10, 8.00; Sat & Sun 11.30, 2.20, 5.10, 8.00; Mon & Tue 2.20, 5.10. Jumanji: The Next Level (12A) Fri, Mon, Tue & Wed 12.30, 1.20, 3.20, 4.10, 6.10, 7.00, 9.00; Sat & Sun 10.30, 12.30, 1.20, 3.20, 4.10, 6.10, 7.00, 9.00; Thu 10.40, 11.50, 1.30, 2.50, 4.20, 5.40, 8.30. Knives Out (12A) Fri & Wed 1.30, 4.30, 7.30; Sat 12.10, 4.30, 7.30; Sun 12.00, 4.30, 7.30; Mon 1.30, 4.30, 8.10; Tue 1.10, 4.00, 8.10; Thu 11.30, 7.15. Last Christmas (12A) Fri, Sat, Mon & Tue 1.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.30; Sun 1.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.20; Wed 1.00, 3.30, 6.20, 8.10; Thu 5.00, 8.20. Motherless Brooklyn (15) Fri 12.20, 8.15; Sat 8.15; Sun 8.30; Mon, Tue & Wed 12.20. Movies For Juniors: Aladdin (PG) Sat & Sun 10.10. Movies For Juniors: Elf (PG) Sat & Sun 10.00. Bolshoi Ballet: The Nutcracker (12A) Sun 3.00. Gorillaz: Reject False Icons (15) Mon 7.30. Unlimited Screening: JoJo Rabbit (12A) Mon 7.45. Unlimited Screening: Little Women (U) Tue 7.45. ROH: The Nutcracker (PG) Tue 7.15. 3D: Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (12A) Thu 11.10, 2.40, 6.20. Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (12A) Thu 12.01am, 12.05am; 10.10, 12.00, 1.00, 1.40, 3.30,4.30, 5.10, 7.00, 7.30, 8.00, 8.40. Star Wars: The Triple Bill – Episode 7-9 (tbc) Wed 6.00.
Curzon (01323 731441): Ordinary Love (12A) Fri-Thu 2.10, 8.10. The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg (PG) Fri-Thu 2.00. Last Christmas (12A) Fri-Thu 5.00, 8.00. The Good Liar (15) Fri-Thu 5.10.
EAST GRINSTEAD
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdScott Cinemas – The Atrium Cinema (01342 321666): Last Christmas (12A) Fri, Sat, Mon & Wed 5.40, 8.30; Sun & Tue 8.30; Thu 5.40. Frozen II (U) Fri, Mon, Tue & Wed 3.25, 6.00; Sat & Sun 12.15, 12.50, 3.25, 6.00; Thu 3.15. Jumanji: The Next Level (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 2.00, 5.00, 8.00; Sat & Sun 11.00, 2.00, 5.00, 8.00. Knives Out (12A) Fri, Sat, Mon & Wed 2.40, 8.15; Sun 7.30; Tue 2.50, 3.50; Thu 8.15. Kids Crew: The Grinch (U) Sat 10.20. Kids Crew: The Lion King (PG) Sat 10.20. Bolshoi Ballet: Nutcracker (U) Sun 3.00. ROH: The Nutcracker (12A) Tue 7.15. Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (12A) Thu 12.00, 4.45, 8.00.
HAILSHAM
Pavilion (01323 841414): K4AQ: A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U) Sat 2.15. The Aeronauts (PG) Sat & Mon 7.45; Sun, Wed & Thu 2.15, 7.45. Autism Friendly Screening: A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U) Sun 10.30. ROH: The Nutcracker (PG) Tue 7.15.
HASSOCKS
Adastra Hall (01273 842081): (Next film January 24.)
HAYWARDS HEATH
Clair Hall (01444 455440): (No films this week.)
HURSTPIERPOINT
Players Theatre/Hurst Village Cinema (01273 835875): (Next film January 16.)
LEWES
Depot (01273 525354) (lewesdepot.org): Jumanji: The Next Level (12A) Fri & Tue 4.00, 5.45, 8.30; Sat 3.00, 5.45, 8.30; Sun 4.00, 5.30, 8.15; Mon 4.00, 5.45, 8.15; Wed 3.30, 5.45, 8.30; Thu 3.45, 5.15, 8.30. Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (12A) Wed 11.55pm; Thu 1.30, 5.00, 8.15. Honey Boy (15) Fri 3.30, 6.30; Sat 4.30, 8.45; Sun 6.45; Mon 6.30; Tue 2.15, 6.30, 8.45; Wed 8.45. Aquarela (PG) Fri & Sun 9.00; Sat 6.45; Mon 2.00, 8.45; Tue & Wed 6.45. Knives Out (12A) Fri & Sat 3.45; Sun 1.15; Mon 3.00; Tue 2.45; Wed 4.00; Thu 2.15. Pink Wall (15) Fri 6.45; Sat & Sun 6.30; Mon 6.15; Tue 4.30; Wed 3.45; Thu 1.45. The Kingmaker (15) Fri & Sat 8.45; Sun 4.15, 8.45; Mon 3.45; Tue 12.00, 8.45; Wed 1.30; Thu 6.15; Parent & Baby: Tue 12.00. 2040 (PG) Sat 2.30; Sun 2.15. Sweet Charity (PG) Sun 2.00. Gorillaz: Reject False Icons (15) Mon 8.30. Coppelia (12A) Tue 1.00. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (12A) Wed 6.00. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (12A) Wed 9.00. All About Eve (U) Wed 11.00. ROH: The Nutcracker (12A) Thu 8.00. StarDog And TurboCat (U) Sat & Sun 11.00; Relaxed: Sat 11.15; Autism Friendly: Sun 11.15.
NEWHAVEN
Hillcrest Centre (01273 512376): (Next film December 21.)
SEAFORD
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSeaford Community Cinema, Barn Theatre (www.seafordcinema.org): Wild Rose (PG) Fri 7.30.
UCKFIELD
The Picture House (01825 764909): Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (12A) Thu 12.05am, 10.45, 1.50, 5.0, 5.20, 8.10, 8.20. Jumanji: The Next Level (12A) Fri, Tue & Wed 11.30, 2.15, 6.00, 8.35; Sat 12.25, 3.20, 6.00, 8.35; Sun 11.30, 3.10, 6.00, 8.35; Mon 11.00, 2.15, 6.00, 8.35; Thu 3.20, 6.00, 8.35. Frozen II (PG) Fri 11.15, 3.55; Sat 11.00, 1.00, 1.30, 3.50; Sun 11.00, 12.45, 1.15, 3.30; Mon 10.45, 3.55; Tue 11.15, 4.15; Wed 11.15; Thu 10.35, 1.00. Knives Out (12A) Fri 11.00, 2.00, 5.50, 8.25; Sat 3.00, 5.50, 8.25; Sun 5.45, 8.25; Mon 11.15, 5.00, 8.25; Tue 2.30, 5.45; Wed 5.30. Last Christmas (12A) Fri 1.45, 6.10, 8.30; Sat 6.10, 8.30; Sun 8.35; Mon 1.45, 6.10; Tue 11.00, 2.00, 8.25; Wed 2.30; Thu 11.00. CBeebies Christmas Show: Hansel And Gretel (PG) Sat 10.40. Picture House Pioneers: Die Hard (15) Sun 5.45. Dementia Friendly Screening: White Christmas (U) Wed 11.00. Cream Tea Classic: White Christmas (U) Wed 2.00. Saturday Morning Movie: The Muppet Christmas Carol (U) Sat 10.30. The Muppet Christmas Carol (U) Sun 10.45. In Search Of Beethoven (PG) Mon 2.00, 8.00. Fiddler: A Miracle Of Miracles (12A) Wed 8.30. Bolshoi Ballet: The Nutcracker (U) Sun 3.00. ROH: The Nutcracker (U) Tue 7.15; Thu 2.00.
Four things to do in Eastbourne. Click here to read more.
Four things to do in East Sussex. Click here to read more.
Four things to do in Hastings and Bexhill. Click here to read more.
Eastbourne entertainment listings, Friday to Thursday, December 13-19. Click here to read more.