West Sussex bowlers progress to quarter-final Essex clash
The premier team faced Oxford at a neutral venue in London and were looking to avenge their defeat by the same team at the same stage last season.
They were well motivated and started in excellent form, winning all four games in the first session and winning two and drawing one in the second to lead 13-3 at lunch.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOxford had no answer to the quality of the West Sussex play and with three wins in the third session, combined with the bonus points in both singles and pairs, West Sussex led 23-5 and had won with a session to spare.
With points shared in the final session, West Sussex progress to a quarter-final against Essex by 29-11 and 201-156 in shots.
In the singles, The Martlets’ Marc Lancaster won 21-5 and 16-7. In the pairs Lavant’s Peter Whale won 15-12 and 15-12 and The Martlets’ Malcolm Rollings won 20-10 and 13-12.
In the triples The Martlets’ Jack Rollings won 11-9 and 11-5. In the fours Lavant’s Peter Winter and John Simms with The Martlets’ Barrie Fitch won 16-4 and lost 16-6 while in the other four, Lavant’s Rob Peirce lost 12-6 and 7-6.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe A team played Somerset at Southampton missing a number of first-choice players and started badly, winning only one game in the first session.
They pulled back with three wins in the second session to be 8-8 but with only one win in the third session and only one of the four bonus points, they were 17-11 behind.
But in a magnificent final session they won all the games and took the bonus points in the triples to run out 21-19 winners.
In the pairs Bognor pair Betty Williams and Marlene Steel lost 13-10 and won 13-10.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn the triples Crablands’ Joyce Abel won 13-8 and 11-8 while in the other triple, Lavant’s Ray Harding with Bognor’s Brian Mills won 12-3 and 10-9.
West Sussex now face a quarter-final against Oxford.
Send your indoor bowls reports and pictures to [email protected]
ARUN
Arun 97 Chichester 122
Arun entertained outdoor bowling club Chichester in a six-rink men’s annual fixture, losing by 25 shots.
Arun won on one rink but lost on five.
Scores: J Watson, J Dyke, A Simmons, B Jones lost 23-15; P Lacy, B Foyle, G Herrington, J Weatherall lost 21-15; I Nelson, C Burnard, D Spink, D Parker lost 19-11; C Chester, W Branford, P Easterbrook, D Adams lost 23-18; L Saunders, G Beagley, R Osment, A Avery lost 20-16; G Whitaker, G Arnold, D Young, J Morris won 24-16.
Grattons 107 Arun 96
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdArun headed to Crawley for a six-rink men’s Sussex League fixture, losing by 11 shots overall ,but winning on four rinks and drawing on one. Arun took 4.5 points.
Scores: R Pearson, D Ford, R Hobbs, T Sayers lost 29-5; PR Green, B Horsley, C Spicer, B Butler won 18-17; D Jackson, E King, R Leggett, P Lillford won 17-11; P Miles, M Johnson, B Talmage, A Anderson won 19-18; I Linfield, D Parker, R Bell, P Hannam won 22-17; R Lincoln, B Napper, F Taylor, G Leaman drew 15-15.
Arun 118 Norfolk 91
Arun wecomed outdoor club Norfolk for a six-rink mixed friendly. The hosts won on four rinks, lost on one and won by 27 shots.
Scores: P Easterbrook, S Simmonds, J Brazier, M Philpott won 23-12; F Smith, A Payne, J Taffurelli, D Sayers won 21-14; O Fidgeon, G Finch, D Matkins, S Blyth won 20-14; K Burnard, B Jones, H Forsyth, J Lindley drew 21-21; M Berzins, B Lalison, A Blyth, M King lost 15-8; B Why, A Harrison, L Hathaway, S Payne won 25-14.
BOGNOR GOODWOODS
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBognor Goodwoods Blues continued to progress in defence of the knockout cup when they visited Comptons.
Victory on both mats gave them an overall win of 53-30.
Derek Fair, Betty Williams, Marlene Steel and Brenda Jones (skip) triumphed 27-14 and Eric Jones, Resi Weidenhoeft, Freddie Kaucher and Brian Mills (skip) won 26-16.
Blues face another away match in the next round at West Chiltington.
WEST WITTERING
West Wittering entertained Southbourne in a friendly - the first time the two clubs had played each other.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBoth teams won on one mat but the overall result in the favour of Witterings was 39-32.
It was a very enjoyable match which should result in an interesting and competitive return.
DONNINGTON
Donnington entertained Chilgrove in one of their favourite friendlies and won on both mats.
For Donnington, Lavinia Brooks, Stephanie Baverstock and Vic Mitchell came up against Shirley and John Wingate and Buddy Shapiro while Peter Skinner, Rob Stone and Terry Taws were opposed by Mike Kennedy, Ken Kendal and Mick Petter.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFollowing the match both teams sat down to a tea supplied by Maggie Maggs.
Both teams look forward to their next encounter with eager anticipation.
FITTLEWORTH
Two wins and a draw gave Fittleworth a 61-48 victory over Sutton.
Scores: Murial Cook, Eileen Warrington, Alan Jordan, Dave Herbert drew 15-15; Arthur Ellcome, Marc Wood, Sheila Allen, Sue Judd won 19-18; Lynn White, Pauline Gilpin, Tony Broughton, Charlie Martin won 27-15.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFittleworth won on only one mat when they played Hunston but still managed an overall victory of 57-50.
Scores: Audrey Hodgson, Eileen Warrington, Alan Jordan, Dave Herbert won 25-6; Arthur Ellcome, Pauline Gilpin, Marc Wood, Bernard Adsett lost 19-18; Lynn White, Alvar Hetherington, Sue Judd, Charlie Martin lost 25-14.